Lincoln and District Runners
Lincoln and District Runners

Races, Results and Reports From all the Races in the Club Champs

The latest championship tables can be found here 

Date Event Distance Road/XC/Fell
2/4/17 Lincoln 10K 10k Road
7/5/17 Sleaford Half Marathon 13.1 mile Road
13/5/17 Cresbrook Crawl 10.5k Fell
4/6/17 Woodhall Spa 10k Road
27/6/17 LWAC 5K Race Series (2) - Tue 5k Road
9/7/17 Spilsby 6 6 mile Road
25/7/17 LWAC 5K Race Series (3) - Tue 5k Road
29/7/17 Heckington 10 Mile - Sat 10 mile Road
11/8/17 Sleaford Striders Summer 10k 10k Road
2/9/17 Bassingham Bash 5 mile Road
17/9/17 Stanage Struggle 9.9k Fell
1/10/17 Lincoln Half Marathon 13.1 mile Road
5/11/17 Lincs XC League 2 - Castledyke   XC
19/11/17 Lincs XC League 3 - Bourne   XC
  1. There is a separate male and female competition. 
  2. Trophies are  awarded  to participants who gain the most points over the race series 
  3. The 10 best results are to count, from the 14 races listed above
  4. The points are allocated as follows: 10 for the 1st club person back, 9 for the 2nd down to 1point for the 10th person to finish.
  5. Each participant must enter the races as a Lincoln and District Running Club member.
  6. Points can only be awarded for races completed as a club member, and cannot be awarded retrospectively
  7. While every effort is made to accurately record results, it is up to the participant concerned to draw attention to the club championship coordinator regarding errors.
  8. In the event of a race being cancelled, it may be replaced by another event or removed from the series altogether.

Finally, good luck and enjoy your running!

 

Club Champs Round 12 - Lincoln HM

 

Lincoln 1/10/17

 

01:18:06 Philip Nind
01:34:40 Kristian Roebuck
01:38:40 Jonathan Roberts
01:39:38 Simon Young
01:39:39 Toby Forbes Turner
01:42:02 Daniel Farmer
01:42:54 Andy Newham
01:42:58 Mark Nott
01:43:38 John Nott
01:43:49 Carl Stanham
01:46:55 Gareth Heal
01:49:54 Phil Martin
01:51:25 Tim Butler
01:52:35 Andrew Jones
02:01:00 Brian Foston
02:34:54 Ian Turrell
02:42:44 Mark West
   
01:47:33 Liz Anderson
01:48:20 Anna Mongan
01:52:47 Sarah Kaminski
01:52:51 Diane Kirby
02:00:27 Kathryn Creaser

 

   
 

 

 

Club Champs Round 11 - Stanage Struggle

 

 

Hathersage 17/9/17

 

David Hunter 48:38:00
Mark Nott 58:40:00
Gareth Heal 61:53:00
Carl Stanham 62:38:00
Karl Cubitt 65:13:00
Phil Makin 69:04:00
   
 

 

 

Club Champs Round 10 - Bassingham Bash

 

 

Bassingham 2/9/17

ROB SIM 28:44
DAVID HUNTER 30:19
PAUL GITTINS 33:20
SIMON YOUNG 35:14
JONATHAN ROBERTS 35:24
STEVE FROGGATT 35:54
CARL STANHAM 36:55
KARL CUBITT 38:25
MARK NIND 39:07
STUART DAVIS 39:54
ROGER WELLS 51:37
     
CLAIRE MILLS 36:10
ELINOR BUTTERFIELD 37:03
ROSALIND TREADWELL 40:23
JO GIBBON 43:22
DIANE KIRBY 44:11
SUZANNE GITTINS 1:00:15
   
   
 

 

 

Club Champs Round 9 - Sleaford Summer 10 K

 

 

Sleaford 11/8/17

 

David Hunter 00:38:20.40
Jonathan Roberts 00:44:08.70
Karl Cubitt 00:46:20.40
Chris Tomlinson 00:51:53.80
Bill Mara 00:56:53.10
   
Sarah Kaminski 00:46:22.30
Louisa Dennett 00:49:38.00
Diane Kirby 00:53:33.90
Sarah Washbourn 01:02:27.30
   
 

 

 

Club Champs Round 8 - Heckington 10 mile

 

 

Heckington 29/7/17

01:02:38 Robert Sim
01:04:54 David Hunter
01:13:38 Jonathan Roberts
01:14:25 Peter Burgon
01:19:32 Carl Stanham
01:20:21 Karl Cubitt
01:28:40 Mark Nind
   
01:15:58 Claire Mills
01:24:28 Katherine Whenham
01:25:02 Rosalind Treadwell
01:30:23 Diane Kirby
 
   
 

 

 

Club Champs Round 7 - LWAC 5K Race

 

 

Yarborough 25/7/17

18:39 David Hunter

19:40 Mark Dungworth

20:51 Jonathan Roberts

21:18 Steven Froggart

21:33 Karl Cubitt

 

 

 

Club Champs Round 6 - Spilsby 6

 

 

Spilsby 9/7/17

44.09 Jonathon Roberts

46.44 Karl Cubitt

47.30 Carl Stanham

52.35 Roselind Treadwell 

 

Club Champs Round 5 - LWAC 5K Race

 

 

Yarborough 27/6/17

David Hunter Lincoln & District 18:11

John Nott Lincoln & District 20:16

Jonathan Roberts Lincoln & District 20:48

Karl Cubitt Lincoln & District 21:12

 

 

 

Club Champs Round 4 - Woodhall Spa 10K

 

 

Woodhall Spa 10K 4th June 2017

Time - Name - Class - Chip Time

36:26 Rob Sim M 36:23

38:22 David Hunter M 38:20

40:29 Paul Gittins M50 40:24

40:40 Alastair Jenkins M40 40:35

41:38 Mark Dungworth M 41:36

43:11 Mark Nott M45 43:00

43:52 Jonathan Roberts M 43:45

44:33 Tim WESTLAKE M55 44:25

45:00 karl Cubitt M40 44:49

47:30 Carl Stanham M40 47:10

47:54 leanne warnes F 47:43

48:02 Kathryn Lambert F40 47:51

49:23 Lois Tack 43 49:00

49:47 Rick Hart M40 49:23

50:15 Tim Walker M50 50:03

50:23 Andrew Jones M45 49:55

50:55 Chris Tomlinson M45 50:26

51:35 Kristie Holroyd F40 51:23

51:36 Robert Carruthers M45 51:07

52:02 Paul Bromage M40 51:41

52:26 Diane Kirby F45 51:57

52:33 Emma Dalton F35 52:05

58:13 Phil Pennington M 57:44

58:13 Bill Mara M55 57:44

1:03:04 Rachel Li Wan Po F 1:01:46

1:04:04 Consuela Sackfield F60+ 1:03:00

1:08:38 Caroline Roden-Davies F60+ 1:06:29

1:10:14 Suzanne Gittins F45 1:07:40

1:10:22 ian Turrell M55 1:07:41

1:13:02 claire Furnell M50 1:11:46

 

 

 

Club Champs Round 3 - Cressbrook Crawl

The first fell race of the season, a 10.5km loop around the Wye Valley

 

 

00:51:57 Hunter David M
00:52:17 Blackman Simon Michael M
00:56:24 Dungworth Mark M
00:57:47 Coney Ian M
00:59:18 Roberts Jonathan M
01:02:40 Banks Steve M
01:04:50 Warnes Leanne F
01:07:52 Blackman Penny F
01:12:28 Lambert Kathryn F
 

 

 

Club Champs Round 2 - Sleaford Half

Well Done to the Mens team who grabbed a team 1st place in this local race.

 

Jonathan

Henderson

1:24:24

 

David

Hunter

1:25:45

 

Jonathan

Roberts

1:37:08

 

Karl

Cubitt

1:39:29

 

Tim

Westlake

1:39:53

 

Carl

Stanham

1:45:57

 

Katherine

 

Rosalind

Wenham

 

Treadwell

1:51:22

 

1:52:40

 

Diane

Kirby

1:52:45

 

Paul

Bromage

1:55:55

 

Donna

Windard

2:10:03

 

 

 

 

Karls Sleaford Half

 

 

It was a last minute decision to enter the Sleaford Half Marathon as I was meant to be away on business. However, last minute changes enabled me to do this. With Close friends Carl Stanham and Paul Bromage competing, I was persuaded to do it. Having done no training above 8 miles for 6 months, Carl and I went for a steady 10 mile jog with about 10 days to go. After a PB every time I ran a 10k, thanks to trying to keep up with Mark and John Nott, I knew I was getting faster each race.

 

As I did a bit more training for Lincoln Half back in October the aim was to get close to 1:45:25 a previous PB. The plan was to do the 1st mile around 8:10 and then increase to just under 8 min/mile pace for the last 12. After looking at my watch at 1 mile it registered 7:11 and believed this would be suicidal. Low an behold I got to 6 mile and my pace had dropped off to 7:50 min/mile pace, I had had enough. It was around this time that Tim Westlake had caught up with me and gave me loads of encouragement. Not sure what happened after that, but I started to get a 2nd wind then started to speed up. Got to ten miles and looked at my watch 1hr16; right I’m not wasting this opportunity to get below 1hr40 and knew I could run the parkrun under 21-22 mins fresh. Can’t believe I got a time of 1:39:29 (7:33 min/mile ave) nearly 6 minutes under my previous PB.

 

Big thankyou to both group 1 runners for increasing my average speed and distance, but also group 2 knowing that I can run a steady mile, then a fast one, which also helps massively with my fitness. I will continue to alternate between the groups depending how I feel on the night.

 

Karl Cubitt

Club Champs Round 1

City of Lincoln 10k

 

2nd Apr 2017 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire

 

 

 

As I reached the top of Yarborough Hill with 17 miles completed I thought that I had finally found the respect that I deserved from the City of Lincoln. Roads closed to traffic, flags waving, applause and cheers from a large crowd of supporters. Alas it was not for me but for the world famous City of Lincoln 10K. The final 3 miles of my long run were all the more pleasant for it though and who would dare to be seen to be struggling with so many runners making their way to the start. My finish line was to be Nettleham Road where the LDR and parkrun cheer station was to be found, thanks guys we appreciated the cheers.

 

Our finish was timed to perfection as first the wheelchair race and then the runners were soon hurtling past us. I don’t often get this view of a race and was soon caught up with the excitement of the crowd. Fortunately the new LDR vests seemed to stand out from the rainbow of colours speeding past us. Some were waving and smiling on the 1st lap, most weren’t on the 2nd lap, it seems that our home 10K is serious business.

All smiles and medals in the pub afterwards, lots of PBs and other personal victories being rewarding with some well-earned refreshment.

Well done to you all!

Results have been taken from the chiptiming website and those who didn’t run under an LDR registration may be missing; let me know who you are and I will add your details to the roll of honour.

 

 

Name

Gender

Cat.

 

Gun Time

Chip Time

 

 

 

 

 

 

Philip Nind

Male

M

 

00:34:35

00:34:33

 

 

 

 

 

 

Andrew Powell

Male

M40

 

00:36:36

00:36:30

 

 

 

 

   

Kaoru Shimada      

 

       
 

Male

M

 

   

00:36:46

 
 

00:36:41

       

 

 

Jonathan Henderson

Male

M

 

00:37:09

00:37:02

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chris Sutton

Male

M

 

00:38:36

00:38:25

 

 

 

 

    Mark Dungworth Male   00:39:11 00:39:04        

 

 

Ian Coney

Male

M50

 

00:39:48

00:39:31

 

 

 

 

 

 

Paul Gittins

Male

M50

 

00:40:40

00:40:08

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alastair Jenkins

Male

M40

 

00:40:48

00:40:21

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mark Nott

Male

M45

 

00:42:55

00:42:30

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Nott

Male

M

 

00:43:12

00:42:53

 

 

 

 

 

 

Karl Cubitt

Male

M40

 

00:43:15

00:42:51

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kristian Roebuck

Male

M

 

00:43:31

00:42:53

 

 

 

 

 

 

Marcus Lancastle

Male

M50

 

00:44:07

00:43:14

 

 

 

 

   

Steven Taylor

 

       

Male

M

     
 

40

 

00:44:18

 
 

00:43:23

       

 

 

Toby Forbes Turner

Male

M40

 

00:44:37

00:43:59

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anna Mongan

Female

F40

 

00:46:53

00:45:54

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carl Stanham

Male

M40

 

00:47:19

00:46:02

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stuart Davis

Male

M

 

00:48:13

00:47:15

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tim Butler

Male

M45

 

00:49:14

00:47:01

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mark Nind

Male

M55

 

00:50:00

00:49:07

 

 

 

 

 

 

Doubec Levick

Female

F40

 

00:51:16

00:49:05

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jo Gibbon

Female

F45

 

00:51:17

00:49:41

 

 

 

 

 

 

Erica Coney

Female

F

 

00:51:55

00:48:39

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brian Foston

Male

M70

 

00:54:21

00:50:35

 

 

 

 

 

 

Emma Dalton

Female

F

 

00:56:22

00:52:36

 

 

 

 

 

 

Diane Kirby

Female

F45

 

00:56:32

00:52:46

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bill Mara

Male

M55

 

00:59:42

00:55:56

 

 

 

 

 

 

Phil Pennington

Male

M

 

01:00:13

00:57:35

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mike Smith

Male

M65

 

01:03:52

00:56:48

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lisa Black

Female

F

 

01:05:58

00:58:57

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mark West

Male

M40

 

01:08:24

01:02:10

 

 

 

 

 

 

Consuela Sackfield

Female

F60

 

01:10:04

01:00:53

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joanne Cottam

Female

F

 

01:12:33

01:03:39

 

 

 

 

    Suzanne Gittens Female F45   01:13:44 01:06:18        

 

 

Andy Furnell

Male

M50

 

01:14:45

01:06:54

Print Print | Sitemap
© Lincoln and District Runners